Your Personal Data

What we need

Chadwick Business Centres appoints a ‘Data Controller’ to oversee the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with the products and services you buy from us. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance some of this information is located on servers within the European Union. We share relevant personal data with our delivery and fulfilment partners to ensure you receive our products and services appropriately.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be obtained by writing to our ‘Data Controller’.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years and until the Use By date of the products we provide you. After which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone: 01275 795 395 or email: Lorraine.spagatner@chadwickbc.co.uk

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our ‘Controller’ who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our ‘Data Controller’ is Lorraine Spagatner and you can contact them at: Lorraine.spagatner@chadwickbc.co.uk